12.08.2009

Collision- Disney + Culture

What Do You Think?: 


I remember dressing up as Princess Jasmine for Halloween. Back in the day that was as close as Disney got to having a Black Princess. But finally Disney feels its safe to venture out. Here's my opinion: At first I could care less that their was a black Disney character. I guess because it took them soooo long. I mean, Mattel finally came out with a black doll line. Hello... super late! But now that we have a black Pres, businesses seem to be more culturally conscious. But lets be real, they knew what they were doing. They knew that little black girls had to buy blonde barbie (although my mom wouldn't allow it... thumbs up mom). There is just so much wrapped up in the dolls you play with. White women talk about how Barbie gave them a complex because of her body shape. Now think about what happens when your brown hands are wrapped around a vanilla doll with features that are nothing like yours? IISSUUUEEES. haha. And whats sick about it is that they (Mattel and Disney) knew that was happening. So now that its marketable to have things from other cultures we have a black princess. And let me not steer you wrong. I'm all about the dollars and cents. I get it. But its SUPER late. BUT... at the end of the day I'm all for black dolls and movies! I would have LOVED this as a child. It was rare that we were able to see ourselves on tv as children. Other than Family Matters, I cant remember watching something I could possibly relate to. So thumbs up to Disney and Mattel for not messing with the heads of our little black princesses as they grow and develop their identity. I already know what I'm going to be next Halloween. And yes, I'm forcing my bf to be a frog.
p.s. Ladies of all races, go see the movie and take a little one w/ you! Change happens one step at a time. And its about time!
xo
MosaMuse

2 comments:

  1. I think BBC got it done better (and ahead of) Disney!They created a more believable "black princess" in an ascending role...

    ReplyDelete
  2. This is so awesome, I agree with you, Mattel and Disney are definitely too late for our generation, but are so on time for the little ones growing up now. I am going to see the movie this weekend, WITH the bf, even if I have to drag him kicking and screaming, lol

    ......hmmmmm I totally see AC in green tights, go cuz....

    ReplyDelete